Argument from Ignorance

Latin Name

Argumentum ad Ignorantiam

Other Names

Appeal to Ignorance

Description

Assuming that a claim is true because it has not been or cannot be proven false, or vice versa.

Example

You can't explain how the universe came into existence. Therefore God must have created it.

Famous Examples

Download Image Files

All Sophistry fallacy cards are shared under a Creative Commons 0 license. You are free to copy, use, modify, distribute or sell them in any way you wish. You are not required to credit us but we appreciate it.